Free countrywide shipping for orders over R750

Privacy Policy

This policy describes how Forever Brands collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the requirements laid out by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act/POPIA). We are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that your personal information is used appropriately, transparently, securely and according to applicable law.

In our privacy policy you will read about the types of personal information we may collect about you, how this information is used, what third parties we may share this information with, how you can control this information and what security measures we have in place to protect it. By visiting Forever Brands’s website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Data Collected

Information collected via our website is information provided to us by you when you, the user, fill out a form, make use of the online chat, subscribe, request support or comminate with us directly. The information collected would include your name, email address, contact number and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide.

To monitor website traffic, fix bugs and improve user experience on our site we collect data anonymously via the use of Google Analytics. Information collected includes but is not limited to the likes of web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

We also use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that helps us to improve our services and your experience, see which areas and features of our services are popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and to track count visits or understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

Use of Data

Personal information provided to us is used for communication purposes only. Be it to send you appointment confirmations and reminders, provide the services offered by us or to communicate with you about the website.

We have adopted industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • Doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request
  • We believe it’s needed to enforce our legal agreements or that is legally required
  • We believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues

Sharing of Data

We do not share your personal information with third parties other than those who are contracted by us to carry out the services we offer.. Aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Website and service.

We may allow third parties to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information.

We also use social buttons provided by services like Instagram, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services’ privacy policies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, applications or services and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

When arriving on our website you will be given the power to consent to all cookies or alter your cookie preferences. By continuing to make use of the website you automatically consent to necessary cookies.

Accessing, Changing or Deleting Personal Information Collected

Should you wish to access, change or delete any personal information (name, contact information etc) collected by Forever Brands please submit your request to info@foreverbrands.co.za.

Opt-Out, Communication Preferences

You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications at any time. Please contact info@foreverbrands.co.za to specify and adjust your preferences.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, however no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy may be amended at any time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.